Privacy Policy

 

1. General information regarding the processing of personal data  

a) Protection of your privacy when using our websites is very important to us; this is why we are processing your personal data in accordance with the legal requirements on data protection. Personal data means any information that relate to an identified or identifiable natural person, e.g. your name, e-mail-address, user behavior. The following sections are supposed to inform you about how we handle your personal data.  

b) “Controller“according to Art. 4 (7) EU-General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is (Gurtnafleur Road, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, E91 D768). Our Data Protection Officer can be reached via 052 6177777 or by using our postal address accompanied by the words “Data Protection”.  

c) If you are under 16 years old, please obtain the consent of a parent/ legal guardian before you provide personal data to Clonmel Healthcare.    

2. Your Rights   According to the provisions of GDPR, you can exercise the following rights towards us:  

  • Right to access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to erasure / “right to be forgotten“
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
 

In order to exercise one of the rights mentioned above, you can always contact us:   If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you always have the right to object / withdraw your consent with effect for the future. The lawfulness of the processing based on your consent until the withdrawal of the consent remains unaffected.   Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority regarding the processing of your personal data by us. The relevant supervisory authority is: Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

    3. Collection of personal data when visiting a website

  a) In principle, you can visit our homepage without informing us about who you are. As it is common for almost all websites, the server that hosts our website (webserver) automatically collects information about you if you visit our homepage. This data is technically necessary for us and ensures stability and security of the website.  

The webserver automatically identifies certain personal data such as your IP-address, date and time when you visit our homepage, the browser that was used by you (e.g. internet explorer, Firefox), the operating system (e.g. Windows, Linux, MAC OS) as well as the domain name and address of your internet provider (e.g. 1&1, Telekom, Unity Media). If our website uses cookies (please see section below), the webserver also saves this information (legal foundation: Art. 6 (1) 1f GDPR).  

We analyze the server protocols on a regular and anonymous basis for statistical purposes (click stream analyses) in order to be able to evaluate, how our website is used. Based on these insights we can optimize our internet presence. Furthermore, we can use this information in case of a misuse of the system in cooperation with your internet provider and/ or competent authorities, in order to identify the person responsible for the misuse.  

b) In addition to the data mentioned previously, cookies are saved on your computer when you are using our website. Cookies are small text files, which are saved on your hard drive related to the browser you use and through which the entity that sets the cookie (in this case us) receives certain information. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit a virus to your computer. They serve in order to make the web presence in general more user-friendly and more effective.   aa)      This website uses the following kinds of cookies, whose functionalities are specified in the following text: –          Transient cookies (please see bb) –          Persistent cookies (please see cc).

bb)      Transient cookies will be deleted automatically as soon as you close the browser.  These include especially the session-cookies. These save a so-called session-ID, by which different requests of the browser can be allocated to the joint session. Thereby your computer can be recognized if you return to our website. The session-cookies will be deleted as soon as you log out or close the browser.

cc)       Persistent cookies will be deleted automatically after a specific period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

dd)      You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and e.g. decline the acceptance of third-party-cookies or all cookies. We point out, that it might be that you are then not able to use all kinds of features of this website.

ee)      [We use cookies in order to identify you for subsequent visits, if you have an account with us. Otherwise, you would have to log-on for each visit separately.]

ff)        [The flash-cookies that are used are not recorded by your browser but by your flash-plug-in. Furthermore, we use HTML5 storage objects that are filed on your device.

These objects save the relevant data independent of the browser you use and do not have any automatic expiry date. If you do not wish any processing of the flash-cookies, you need to install a certain add-on, e.g. “Better Privacy” for Mozilla Firefox (https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/betterprivacy/) or the “Adobe-flash-killer-cookie” for Google Chrome. You can circumvent the use of HTML5 storage objects by using the private mode in your browser. Furthermore, we recommend to periodically delete the cookies and your browser history.]

   

   

c) Use of social-media-plug-ins

(1)       Currently, we use the following social-media-plug-ins: [Facebook, Google+, Twitter]. We use the so-called two-click-solution. This means, if you visit our website, in general, we do not initially transfer any personal data to the providers of the plug-ins. You can identify the provider of the plug-in by the marking above the initial letter or the logo. We offer the possibility to communicate directly with the plug-in provider via the button. By clicking on the button and thereby activate it; the plug-in provider receives the information, that you have visited the respective website of our online-offers. In addition, the data described under section 3 are transferred. In case of Facebook and Xing, according to information provided by them, in Ireland the IP-addresses is anonymized immediately after the collection. By activating the plug-in, your personal data is transferred to the respective plug-in-provider and saved there (for US-American providers: in the USA). As the plug-in-provider collects the data mainly by using cookies, we recommend to delete all cookies in your browser settings before clicking on the greyed out box.

(2)       We neither have influence on the collected data and data processing processes, nor are the full extent of the collection, the purposes of the processing and the storage periods known to us. We also have no information regarding the deletion of the collected data by the plug-in provider.

(3)       The plug-in-provider saves your personal data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertisements, market research and/or the needs-oriented design of its website. Such an analysis takes place especially (even for users that are not logged-in) for presentation of user-oriented advertisements and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on the website. You have the right to object to the creation of such user profiles, for the exercise of which you need to contact the respective plug-in provider. Via these plug-ins, we offer you the opportunity to interact with social media and other users, in order to be able to improve our offers and for designing them more interesting. Legal foundation for the use of the plug-ins is Art. 6 (1) 1 f) GDPR.

(4)       The transfer of the data takes place irrespective of if you have an account at the plug-in provider and are logged-in or not. If you are logged-in at a plug-in provider, the data collected at our website will be connected to the account of the plug-in provider. If you click on the activated button and e.g. link this page, the plug-in provider also saves this information in your user account and publicly shares it with your contacts. We recommend to log-out on a regular basis after using social media, especially before activating the button, as you can thereby prevent a mapping to your profile at the plug-in provider.

(5)       Further information on the purpose of the data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the privacy statements of these providers. There you can also get more information about your rights and possibilities to protect your privacy by adjusting the user settings.

(6)       Addresses of the plug-in providers and Link to their privacy statements

a)         [Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; https://en-gb.facebook.com/policy.php; further information on the data collection: https://en-gb.facebook.com/help/186325668085084, http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#applications as well as http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info#everyoneinfo. Facebook acts under the EU-US-Privacy-Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

b)         Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA; https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/?hl=de. Google acts under the EU-US-Privacy-Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

c)         Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900o, San Francisco, California 94103, USA; https://twitter.com/en/privacy. Twitter acts under the EU-US-Privacy-Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.    

d)  Integration of YouTube-Videos (1)       We have included YouTube-videos in our online offer, which are saved on http://www.YouTube.com and which can be played directly from our website. [These are integrated in the „extended privacy mode“, this means that no personal user data is transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos, the data mentioned in (2) is transferred. We have no influence on this data transfer.]

(2)       By visiting the website, YouTube receives information, that you have visited the respective sub-site of our website. In addition, the data named in section 3 is transferred. This takes place independent if YouTube offers a user account, where you are already logged-in or if no user account exists. If you are logged-on at Google, your data is directly matched with your account.  If you do not wish the matching with your profile at YouTube, you need to log-out before using the button. YouTube saves your data as user profiles and uses them for purposes of advertisements, market research and/or user-oriented design of its website. Such an analysis takes place especially (even for users that are not logged-in) for showing user-oriented advertisements and in order to inform other users of the social network on your activities on our website. You have the right to object regarding the creation of such user profiles. For the execution of this right, you need to contact YouTube.

(3)       Further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and processing by YouTube can be found in the privacy statement. There you can also find further information on your rights and possibility to change the settings to protect your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/. Google processes your personal data also on US territory and acts under the EU-US-Privacy-Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.    

e) Integration of Google Maps

(1)       On this website, we use the services of Google Maps. Thereby we can directly show interactive maps on our website and allow the comfortable use of the maps.

(2)       By visiting the website, Google receives the information, that you have visited the respective sub-site of our website. In addition, the data named under section 3 is transferred. This takes place irrespective of if Google offers a user account, where you are logged-in or if no user account exists. If you are logged-on at Google, your data is directly matched with your account. If you do not wish the matching with your profile at Google, you need to log-out before using the button. Google saves the data as user profiles and uses the data for the purposes of advertisements, market research and/or user-oriented design of its website. Such an analysis takes place especially (even for users that are not logged-in) for showing user-oriented advertisements and in order to inform other users of the social network on your activities on our website. You have the right to object regarding the creation of such user profiles. For the execution of this right, you need to contact Google.

(3)       Further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the privacy statement of the provider. There you can also find further information on your rights and possibility to change the settings to protect your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/. Google processes your personal data also on US territory and acts under the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

    f) Contact

If you contact us by e-mail or a contact form, the personal data provided by you (e-mail, name, and telephone number) will be saved in order to answer your questions. The personal data which was collected for that purpose will be deleted after the saving of the data is not necessary anymore, or we limit the processing, if legal storage periods exist.    

h) There is no automated decision-making, which is based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which procures legal effects or similarly significantly affects him or her.      

5. Location of data processing  

Clonmel Healthcare processes your data only within European Union territory.  

6. Transfer of your personal data  

A transfer of your personal data to third parties does not take place.    

7. Security measures

If we are forwarding data according to the outlined services to our service providers, those are – in addition to mandatory legal provisions – bound by separate privacy agreements with us.  

We are using security measures that we are continually optimizing according to technical and legal developments, in order to make sure that your data is protected from (accidental or intentional) manipulative treatment, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized third parties.    

8. Links to other websites

Our online offer contains links to other websites. This privacy statement does not cover other providers.

We do not have any influence on these website providers to adhere to privacy statements and therefore we do not accept any responsibility for the accuracy, relevance and completeness of the information provided on these websites.

  Clonmel Healthcare’s website might contain hyperlinks to websites that are under ownership of third parties and are operated by third parties. These websites contain their own privacy policies and they most probably also make use of cookies and we recommend to check on them. The policies of these websites govern the use of personal data that you are transferring during your visits to the websites and that might be collected by cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for external websites and the use of them takes place on your own risk.

    9. Contact

If you have any questions or comments regarding this privacy and cookie policy, please contact us under Gurtnafleur Road, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland E91 D768  

The rapid development of the internet will make adaptions to our privacy regulations necessary from time to time. You will be informed on up-dates on this page.